Updated September 25, 2025
[…] Whether you're a small business owner or HR professional, understanding these rules is essential for operating legally in California.

Understanding the ABC Test in California

California's ABC test fundamentally changes how worker classification works by starting with one critical legal assumption: nearly everyone who performs work for pay is an employee.

Presumption of Employee Status Under Labor Code 2775

Labor Code Section 2775(b)(1) explicitly states that "a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor" [1]. This language establishes a default position that workers are employees first, with independent contractor status being the exception rather than the rule.