Proposition 22 “Protect App-Based Drivers and Services Act” Passes
[…] Prop 22 allowed companies like Uber, Lyft, Instacart, and others to continue treating “gig-workers” as independent contractors. Importantly for these companies, independent contractors cannot file for Worker’s Compensation for on the job injuries and are not subject to California’s wage and hour provisions.
Section 7451, titled “Protecting Independence” specifically states “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance Code, and any orders, regulations, or opinions of the Department of Industrial Relations or any board, division, or commission within the Department of Industrial Relations, an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s relationship with a network company”.
Proposition 22 Appealed
Soon afterwards, a conglomerate of service unions sought to invalidate the law, claiming it violated the California Constitution.