Updated December 20, 2025
[…] Employers must determine accommodations on an individual basis – not through blanket policies. The amount of leave granted depends on both the job and the disability, and employers must provide leave as an accommodation unless doing so would cause “undue hardship” [6].
California’s FEHA and its stricter standards
The California Fair Employment and Housing Act provides significantly broader protections than the ADA, reflecting California’s leadership in disability rights. Government Code Section 12926.1(a) explicitly declares that “the law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act” and that California’s law has “always afforded additional protections” [7].
Key differences that make FEHA stricter include:
Lower threshold for disability definition: FEHA requires only that a condition “limit” a major life activity, whereas the ADA demands “substantial limitation” [7]