Updated October 3, 2025
[…] Approximately half of states have enacted legislation extending additional speech protections beyond what federal laws provide.

States with off-duty conduct protections

Five states stand out with particularly broad protections for employees' off-duty expression. Colorado, North Dakota, Montana, Connecticut, and New York prohibit discrimination based on lawful off-duty conduct, including speech, demonstrations, and other expressive activities [5]. California's Labor Code section 96(k) similarly protects "lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises" [13].

Beyond these comprehensive statutes, numerous states have enacted more targeted protections. For instance, sixteen states explicitly prohibit employers from discriminating against employees based on their off-duty tobacco use [14].